. PATTERN
[…] See Nasser v. Security Insurance Co., 724 S.W.2d 17, 17-18
(Tex. 1987); Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v. Hopkins, 422 S.W.2d 203, 207-08 (Tex.
App.—Beaumont 1967, writ ref'd n.r.e.); see also Walls Regional Hospital v. Bomar, 9
S.W.3d 805 (Tex. 1999); Texas Workers’ Compensation Appeal Nos. 962472 (Jan. 17,
1997); 971539 (Sept. 23, 1997).
Burden of proof. The burden of proof should be placed appropriately in accor-
dance with the decision of the appeals panel. See PJC 15.1.
33
Source of question. PJC 18.5 is based on the “third person’s intentional act
exception of Tex. Lab. Code § 406.032(1)(C), which provides that a carrier is not lia-
ble if the injury “arose out of an act of a third person intended to injure the employee
257
PJC 18.5 WORKERS? COMPENSATION—DEFENSES AND EXCEPTIONS
because of a personal reason and not directed at the employee as an employee or
because of the employment."
Reasons personal to the employee. The prior statute used the phrase “because of
reasons personal to him," which has been interpreted by the courts to mean “because
of reasons personal to the employee.” Bomar, 9 S.W.3d 805, 806-07; Vivier v. Lum-
bermen's Indemnity Exchange, 250 S.W. 417 (Tex.